Privacy Policy

Riverview Golf Club is committed to securing your personal information and protecting your privacy. Our Privacy Policy is one way of sustaining your trust in our organization, and our services. Our Privacy Policy describes how we collect, protect, and use information about you.

Our Privacy Policy is effective April 30, 2020, and remains in effect until amended. We reserve the right to amend this Privacy Policy at our sole discretion without notice to you.  

Customer Information

Customer Data Protection

We use security measures that comply with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA).

We train our employees on handling and securing customer data to maintain a culture of protection and security.

Access to Information

At your request, we will provide you with access to any personal information that we collect about you as required by PIPEDA. There are however situations where we will not be able to provide you with your information due to legal constraints, such as if the information also contains references to other persons.

Retention of Your Information

We will only retain your information to the extent:
- it is needed for the purposes which we have conveyed to you;
- we are required by law to maintain such information; or
- it is needed for us to address any issues or inquiries that you may have.

Information Collection and Sharing


Practices for Customers

Why We Collect Your Information

We collect, use, and share your personal information in order to:

- provide membership and services

- to communicate activities, important events, and information; and

- only the minimum amount of information to ensure we are able to provide best in class service.


What We Share

We do not share personal information with anyone without their specific consent.

With Whom We Share

Except as described in this Privacy Policy, we will not share your information that we have collected unless we have your consent (either expressly provided, implied through the use of our products or services or implied when you approach us to inquire about our services).

 

403-548-7118

700 Redcliff Way, SE.  Redcliff, AB T0J2P0

  • Facebook
  • Instagram

©2019 by Riverview Golf Club. Proudly designed and created by Todd Read using Wix.com